Health & Safety, Health & Safety at Work, Occupational Health & Safety Management Practices, Benchmarking

Safety Health and Environment Intra Industry Benchmarking Association
phone sheiiba: 0845 2268545 contact sitemap
 
member log in log in button log out button password reminder button
   
 

Privacy Policy

CORPORATE BENCHMARKING SERVICES (SCOTLAND) LIMITED

  1. Introduction

    The privacy of our users is important to us and we take care to safeguard it. This policy explains how we use your personal information.

    Our privacy policy is regularly reviewed to make sure we continue to serve the privacy interests of our website users. We reserve the right to change and update the privacy policy and these changes will be posted on our web site. We encourage you to visit this page from time to time to ensure you are aware of our any changes we may have made.

    If you have any queries concerning your personal information or any questions on our use of the information, please contact us.

  2. Who we are

    In this Privacy Policy:-
    • references to "we" and "us" are to Corporate Benchmarking Services (Scotland) Limited, a company incorporated in Scotland (registered number SC218194) and having our registered office at 39 Regent Street, Edinburgh EH15 2AY;
    • references to our "website" means www.sheiiba.com; and
    • references to our "members' services" means "Asksheiiba", "Document Library" and "League Tables" services.
  3. What information we collect and how

    The information we collect via this website may include:-
    • any personal details you type in and submit, such as name, address, email address, etc;
    • information including the webpage which you came to our website from, the webpage you requested on our website, the browser you are using and your IP address (this is your computer's individual identification number that is assigned to your computer when connected to the Internet), which is automatically logged by our web server. This information is collected by our web host (presently Lumison.) This information may be used by our web host to perform technical diagnosis of our web site's performance on a statistical basis and may be used by us to analyse interest in and patterns of usage of our website;
    • your preferences and use of email updates, recorded by emails we send you (if you select to receive our monthly newsletter);
    • any information submitted by you in connection with an application for membership of our website including any financial information provided to make payment for our services;
    • any information or documents submitted by you in relation to our members' services.

    Please note that this website does use cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data which is sent to your computer and then stored on your browser or hard disk. More information about cookies can be found at www.aboutcookies.org.

  4. What we do with your information

    Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. The details we collect will be used to provide our members' services. The value of our members' services depends on the sharing of information between users of the website. Personal details provided by members of the website are viewable by other users of the site via our members list and through our members' services. Any information or documents supplied by you in relation to our members' services will also be accessible by other users of the site and attributed to you unless we have provided you with an option to restrict access to the information provided by you or to withhold your identity. Where these options have been provided we will respect your wishes and will not share information or identify you as the source of information without your permission. If you supply us with an e-mail address, information relating to our members' services may sometimes be sent to you at that address. Information provided by you in relation to our members' services may also be sent to other users of the members' services by e-mail.

    Non-members using our website are allowed restricted access to our members' services. In some cases, the nature of these services means that we require personal details from you to enable you to use those services. In the course of using the services you may also be given the option to supply information or documents. If you choose to provide personal details, information or documents they will be used to provide the members' services on the same terms as set out for members of the site above.

    Any financial information provided in an application for membership may be used to help verify your name, address and other information. We may also use this information to charge you for your use of our services in accordance with our current subscription rates. This information will be collected and held securely and will not be disclosed to other users of the site.

    We would also like to email our monthly Sheiiba newsletter to you. This includes news regarding our website which may be of interest to its users. If you wish to receive this, please tick the check box when entering your personal details. We have a firm commitment to protecting your privacy and security as our user. We are obliged by Data Protection legislation and current trade and legal precedents and policies to respect your wishes. You can at any time contact us at the address below and we will remove your personal data from any aspect of our marketing programme.

    Data Protection legislation states that we must ensure that personal data held by us is accurate and up-to-date. Please help us to fulfil this obligation by informing us of any changes in your personal details by contacting us at the email or postal address below.

    We may use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting data, monitoring how users use our site and issuing our e-mails for us. Rest assured that third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes.

    We reserve the right to cooperate with law enforcement officials in the investigation of alleged unlawful activities of our users or relating to our users. We will have no legal liability for such disclosures.

  5. Your rights

    You can ask us to update or remove your personal information by emailing info@sheiiba.com or by writing to us at our customer services address in (2) below. However, please note that we may need to keep some personal data in order to comply with customer service obligations.

    You also have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply write to us at the following address, enclosing a cheque for 10 payable to Corporate Benchmarking Services (Scotland) Limited to cover our administration costs:-

    Sheiiba
    Corporate Benchmarking Services (Scotland) Ltd
    PO Box 13881
    Edinburgh
    Scotland
    UK
    EH15 1ZQ

    Detailed information about your rights under Data Protection legislation can be found on the website of the United Kingdom Information Commissioner, the address of which is (as at the date of this policy) www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk. The telephone number of the Information Commissioner's Office is 01625 545 700, or (44) 1625 545 700 if phoning from outside the United Kingdom.

  6. OTHER WEBSITES

    This privacy policy only covers data collected via this website. While we carefully select the web sites to which we link, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these web sites.



Sheiiba and the sheiiba logo are trademarks of Corporate Benchmarking Services (Scotland) Ltd
home | about us | asksheiiba | document library | performance tables | member list | industry safety groups | join sheiiba | subscription rates | links | code of practice | privacy policy | terms of use | contact | site map
 
register
For news of: asksheiiba questions, latest documents in the library; use of the sheiiba league tables:

register
company reports
Health & Safetycorporate social responsibility